William Murdoch Primary School has a very knowledgeable and supportive Governing Board which diligently and conscientiously serves the parents, pupils, teachers and the wider community.

Mr D R Chopra (co-opted)
Chair of the Governing Board
Mr Chopra has been a governor at William Murdoch Primary School since the school was built in 1967 and is the current Chair of Governors.  His current term of office began on 1 May 2019 and ends on 30 April 2023.  He is also the Chair of the All Purposes Committee.

Mr Chopra has a wide-ranging background in Mechanical Engineering and Education, including successfully completing his BPhil, and he currently manages a very successful business. He is also a National Register Public Services recognised interpreter.

If you wish to communicate with Mr Chopra he can be contacted via the school office.

Mr J Mavi (co-opted)
Vice Chair of the Governing Board

Mr Mavi has been a governor at William Murdoch Primary School for over 8 years and has been Vice Chair of the Governing Body since September 2012.  His current term of office began on 1 May 2019 and ends on 30 April 2023.

Mr Mavi is the Vice Chair of the Pupil Disciplinary/Exclusions committee and is the Chair of the Staff Disciplinary/Appeal committee.

Mr Mavi has a background in law and has been a very successful Prison Governor over a number of years.  He is currently the West Midlands Regional Safer Custody Lead for the Prison Service.

Mr M Singh
Head Teacher

Mr Singh is a Staff Governor and sits on both the All Purposes Committee and Staff Disciplinary/Appeal committee.  His current term of office began on 1 May 2019 and ends on 30 April 2023.

Mr Singh joined the school in January 2007 and was appointed as Deputy Head Teacher in January 2010.  Mr Singh completed his NPQH in July 2012 and was appointed as Co-Headteacher in May 2015, before becoming sole Headteacher on 1 November 2016.

Dr H Mehra
Safeguarding Governor (co-opted)

Dr Mehra has been a governor at William Murdoch Primary School for over 8 years and has been the Safeguarding Governor of the Governing Board since January 2015.  His current term of office began on 1 May 2019 and ends on 30 April 2023.

Dr Mehra is the Chair of the Pupil Disciplinary/Exclusions committee and is the Vice Chair of the Staff Disciplinary/Appeal committee.  He also sits on the All Purposes Committee.

Dr Mehra has an extensive background within Social Services across a number of local authorities and was the Head of the Education Welfare Service.  Following his doctorate he worked in the Equalities unit at BCC and lectured for the Open University.  He is an active member of the community, speaking on radio and television as well as having written a number of articles and books.

Mr V Desai
Staff Governor 
Mr Desai is a Staff Governor.  His current term of office began on 1 May 2019 and ends on 30 April 2023.

Mr Desai is the link governor for Professional Development.  He has a background in computing and is a Lead Practitioner with responsibility for parental engagement as well as being the Team Leader for Year 6.  He is a member of the STA (Standards and Testing Agency) Expert Review Teacher Panel.  Mr Desai is also a governor for Nishkam Secondary School, Birmingham.

Dr N Mangat
Governor (co-opted)

Dr Mangat was appointed to the Governing Board on 1 May 2019 and his term of office ends on 30 April 2023.

Dr Mangat is a medical practitioner and is currently working as a GP, as well as researching and lecturing at Keele University.

Mr S Bains
Governor (co-opted)
Mr Bains has considerable professional experience within the public, voluntary and social enterprise sectors.  He has a successful track record in business development including business planning, risk planning, governance, income generation, partnership working and brand and community investment. 

Mr Bains is a very active volunteer.  He has held numerous governance roles: Non-Executive Director for Black Country Housing Association; Non-Executive Director of Gateway FS CIC where he led on the Risk and Audit Committee and the Remuneration Committee and Chair of the South Asian Family Services in Sandwell.

Parent Governor

VACANCY

Mr Amer Rashid
Parent Governor

Mr Rashid has been a parent governor since 9 February 2016.  His term of office ends on 8 February 2020.

Mr Rashid has a longstanding relationship with the school as a parent as two of his three children have already gone through the school with the other currently in Year 6.  He has considerable knowledge of the local area and his skills within the building manufacturing industry will help support the school's building development projects.

Mr A.S. Mangat MBE
Governor (Co-opted)

Mr A.S. Mangat has been appointed as a school governor.  He retired from his Headteacher position at Wilkes Green Junior School in November 2016 after 29 successful years at the school.  The school is very fortunate to have Mr Mangat as a governor to be able to share all the knowledge he has accrued over the years. His current term of office began on 11 July 2019 and ends on 10 July 2023.

Mr R Lewis
Governor (Local Authority)

Mr R Lewis has also been appointed as a local authority governor on the school’s governing board. He is currently Assistant Headteacher at King Edward VI Five Ways.  His relationship with William Murdoch Primary School began when he supported the delivery of Saturday Masterclasses at the school by King Edward VI Sixth Form students.  He is the Special Educational Needs link governor.  His current term of office began on 1 May 2019 and ends on 30 April 2023.
 

Governors

  • Mr V DesaiStaff Governor
  • VACANCYParent Governor
  • Mr Amer RashidParent Governor
  • Mr D R Chopra Chair of Governing Board
  • Mr J MaviVice Chair of the Governing Board
  • Mr M SinghHead Teacher
  • Dr H MehraSafeguarding Governor
  • Dr N MangatGovernor
  • Mr Surrinder BainsGovernor
  • Mr A S MangatGovernor
  • Mr R LewisGovernor

GOVERNOR RESPONSIBILITIES

Governor Aims